ArgafiG Oils

Natural products at the very heart of organic cosmetics

 

Our vegetable oils come from organic farming and are certified organic products
by Ecocert and USDA-NOP

- with exception of Nigella seed oil which remains 100% pure and natural -

Argan oil

The liquid gold of southern Morocco

A natural facial treatment that’s all gentle for the face, body and hair

 

100% natural, Argan oil is extracted from the oleaginous almond of the Argan tree. For centuries, Berber women riparian of the Argan trees produced this oil to meet the food needs of the local inhabitants, but also for their skin care and hair.

Argan oil has natural properties proven by several scientific studies conducted both in Morocco and Europe. It is used for its culinary properties as well as its therapeutic and cosmetic ones.

info

Botanical name : Argania Spinosa
Obtaining process : A first cold pressure of the non-roasted fruits of the Argan tree in whole, without going through any chemical treatment.
Cosmetic quality : 100% pure, natural and virgin. ArgafiG guarantees you an exceptionally virtuous and organic Argan oil, because one of our quality criteria is the use of whole fruits only. The selection and sorting of the cores used in our product are rigorous.

Virtues

Argan BIO ArgafiG oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (including omega 6 and 9). It is thus extremely nourishing, softening, soothing, firming, regenerating, restructuring, moisturizing and healing. It restores the skin’s radiance and suppleness, and protects it from premature aging. It repairs, revitalizes and regenerates the skin.

This oil delays skin damage, but also the scalp’s, hair’s and nails’.

Moreover, with its high concentration of antioxidants (vitamin E, sterols and phenolic compounds), it helps fight against skin dryness and premature aging.

Precious oil, Argan BIO ArgafiG oil is a true all-in-one product. It is also very effective on chapped skin, burns, acne scars and chickenpox and helps protect against external aggressions and their effects on the skin (sun, wind, cold weather, stress, ...).

It is suitable for all skin types, especially wrinkled, dry, dehydrated, and mature skin, not forgetting all hair types, especially dry and dull hair.

Uses

  • Anti-aging massage oil for the body (alone or mixed with essential oils or other vegetable oils)
  • Day facial care: protective, moisturizing and nourishing oil
  • Night facial care: regenerating and anti-aging oil
  • Care for chapped and damaged hands
  • Fortifying and nourishing care of damaged and brittle nails
  • Fortifying and nourishing care for dry, brittle, dull, tired hair. Argan oil gives them radiance and shine
  • Hair conditioner, detangling and nourishing hair balm

Prickly Pear seed oil

The new green gold of Morocco

A Youth elixir for the skin and an excellent anti-wrinkle serum !

100% natural, prickly pear seed oil is a very precious and very rare oil obtained by first cold pressure of the seeds of the Opuntia ficus indica’s fruit. There is only 5 to 7% of oil in that small seed and most of the active ingredients are highly concentrated in the seed. Getting only one liter of this liquid treasure needs a ton of fruit, which can explain it’s highly cost.

Prickly pear seed oil is a prodigious anti-wrinkle serum and an undeniable asset for dry skin and acne. It is an exceptional ally to fight against skin aging and restore radiance and firmness to the skin.

info

Botanical name : Opuntia ficus indica
Obtaining process : First cold pressure of the Opuntia ficus indica’s seeds, without any chemical treatment.
Cosmetic quality : 100% pure, natural and virgin. Picking, peeling, seeding, rinsing, drying, cold pressing are the essential steps for a quality product.

Cultivation and production : Organic. Certified by Ecocert and USDA-NOP.


Virtues

The active ingredients of the prickly pear seed oil are miraculous. It’s even stronger than argan oil because of its high concentration in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E (a rate that beats all records).

Its high content of fatty acids, especially omega 6 which is, par excellence, the best skin repair, gives it very important softening and nutritional properties suitable for all skin types, especially for dry and dehydrated skin. This wonderful oil gives the skin elasticity and flexibility while providing comfort and hydration.

With its exceptional high concentration in vitamin E, compared to all other cosmetic oils, prickly pear seed oil has a spectacular and natural effect on the signs of skin aging. It remains the best natural anti-wrinkle and anti-aging serum, making it an excellent ally to fight against skin aging. It smooths fine lines, reduces wrinkles, tones and shapes the face and décolleté.

Healing, prickly pear seed oil also has a dreadful effect on acne. It regulates the sebum of oily skin and remains an undeniable asset of young skin.

It is a very fluid, light, fast penetrating, virtuous oil without being greasy on the skin. It is a great ally for skin repair, suitable for everyone, and for all skin types. The prickly pear seed oil works also on fading skin hyperpigmentation, and its regenerative abilities make it a perfect anti-stretch mark oil.


Uses
 

  • Anti-aging serum, applied under your daily facial skincare or as a night cream. For a better usage, it is advisable to apply it in the evening at bedtime because the skin cells are renewed during the nighttime. Few drops are enough
  • Eye skincare, anti-wrinkle, anti-dark circles
  • Skincare for very dry skin, hands and feet
  • Anti-stretch marks treatment in combination with argan oil
  • Anti-acne treatment and heavy scarring
  • Skincare for brown spots, hyperpigmentation and age spots

Organic sweet almond oil

A must-have oil, soothing, emollient and fortifying

 

100% natural, sweet almond oil has soothing and softening properties, that have worked wonders since ancient times. Extracted from the kernel of the almond fruit, it has gone through the ages.

It is a pure oil that’s very known for the natural care it provides for sensitive skin, such as children’s and babies’, but that also has many virtues for adult skin and hair, not forgetting its effectiveness against stretch marks.

info

Botanical name : Prunus dulcis.
Obtaining process : a first cold pressure of the almonds gathered from almond tree fruits, without going through any chemical treatment.
Cosmetic and nutritional quality : 100% pure and natural, virgin. The fruits used for this oil production come from organic almond trees. They are rigorously chosen, especially in terms variety and quality, in order to guarantee an oil rich in active ingredients.

Cultivation and production : Organic. Certified by Ecocert and USDA-NOP.

Virtues

Sweet Almond Oil is a universal oil. It is used in cosmetics for its softening and elasticizing properties. Rich in vitamins, mainly vitamin A, which improves the elasticity of the skin as well as vitamin E, which accelerates cellular repair, restoring radiance and suppleness to the skin.
The Organic ArgafiG Sweet Almond oil has a soothing and calming effect on irritated and dry skin. It is also used for chapped breasts and hands. Rich in zinc, it relieves eczema and psoriasis and helps prevent bacterial infections due to skin dryness.
This oil strengthens the hydrolipidic film that covers the skin and protects it. Applied day after day, ArgafiG Sweet Almond Oil strengthens the skin and activates its repair.
Emollient and nourishing, it can also be used on all skin types by massage, because it penetrates the skin very easily.
It is also renowned among new-to-be moms, for helping the prevention of stretch marks.
Thanks to its emollient and fortifying properties, Sweet almond oil prevents hair dehydration, while revitalizing and restoring radiance to damaged hair.


Uses

  • Dry, fragile and delicate skin
  • Irritations, burns, external itching, chapping, cracks
  • Stretch Marks
  • Dry, coarse, frizzy, brittle, split hair

Nigella seed oil
(black cumin)

An asset against acne

A powerful and miraculous aromatic oil with multiple cosmetic and therapeutic uses

Since its discovery in the days of the Pharaohs, Nigella seed oil has been used to cure many diseases. It is used in cooking and have been recently integrated in the beauty routine of fashionistas.

With its many natural components, this 100% natural and purifying oil has multiple virtues for the skin and hair.

It fights acne and relieves contractures.                 

info

Botanical name : Nigella sativa.
Obtaining process : First cold pressure of the seeds, without any chemical treatment.
Cosmetic and nutritional quality : 100% pure, natural and virgin.

Storage conditions : sensitive to oxidation, it is advisable to keep this oil in a cool place, away from air and light.


Virtues

With its high concentration in active ingredients (vitamin E, nigelline, nigellone, carotenoids, minerals) and in essential oil, it has many virtues: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, antifungal, antimycotic, natural antibiotic, while stimulating immune defenses.
Among its properties, we find unique virtues for the skin. It is renowned for skin problems. It is antioxidant, regenerating, nourishing, calming and softening. When used daily, it brings back the softness, radiance and elasticity to the skin, all while preventing premature skin aging.
By protecting the cells of the epidermis, it soothes not only the itching and tingling caused by rashes, but the inflamed joints as well.
Nigella seed oil is protective, healing and anti-infectious.
It reduces acne scars while renewing the epidermal surface. Acneic skins can only appreciate it!
Rich in vitamins, minerals and unsaturated fatty acids, Nigella seed oil is also an embellishing care for damaged and brittle hair such as dry hair. This oil tones, softens and strengthens devitalized hair by nourishing it deeply. The vitamins B6 and B8 contained in the seeds effectively promote hair growth.


Uses
 

  • Problematic skin: boils, psoriasis, eczema, burns
  • Treatment of cutaneous mycosis and acne
  • Relieves joints and muscle contractures
  • Anti-aging treatment for all skin types
  • Scalp care as a conditioner or as a mask